Through one of the main pillars of the Sustainability Programme – European Excellence in Sustainability Sharing Sessions, we are collaborating with companies in the five key areas embraced by both the European Commission and the Government of Singapore:

– ESG Communications
– ESG Investments
– Sustainable Maritime & Shipping
– Social Sustainability
– Sustainable Business Innovation 

Our main goal is to show the degree of involvement of both European and Singapore companies in the sustainability area and provide them with a platform to demonstrate it. This platform also allows us to partner with Universities in Singapore (NUS, NTU, SMU, ESSEC, EDHEC, INSEAD), bringing in the essential academic point of view, and offering students the possibility to attend for free.

Lastly, National Chambers and government agencies such as the Economic Development Board, Monetary Authority of Singapore frequently join us to bring a perspective of what lies ahead. For the European Chamber of Commerce, the European Excellence in Sustainability Sharing Sessions is a means to raise awareness around sustainability by involving all actors across the board, because we believe that sustainability is a team sport.

To find out how to be a partner for these events, please contact Persa at advocacy@eurocham.org.sg

 

 

Sharing Sessions 2023

Date Topic Partners Speakers & Moderator  
16/05 Social Sustainability: Women’s Business Forum: Gender Equality Targets – TÜV SÜD – Ms Aik-Na Tan (Nanyang Technological University Singapore)
– Ms Liz Fendt (TÜV SÜD)
– Ms Elise Becker (Lufthansa Group)
– Ms Zsofia BALATONI (Rothman & Roman Group)
– Ms Vivian Chua (HP)
– Dr Maren Celine Schweizer (Schweizer World Group)
– Ms Silvia Imran (TÜV SÜD)
 
26/07 ESG Investments: Carbon Markets – Accenture – Mr Joseph Raphael (Accenture)
– Ms Hum Wei Mei (AirCarbon Exchange (ACX))
– Mr Alvin Lee (Puro.earth)
– Mr Vikas Seth (Accenture)
– Mr Andrew Chew (ING Bank)
– Mr John Chen (Standard Chartered Bank)
– Mr Kevin Milla (Paia Consulting)
– Dr Felicia Shaw (Accenture)
 
27/07 Sustainable Business Innovation: How to Transform Manufacturing to Meet Net Zero? – APB – Mr Lim Tuang Liang (Ministry of Sustainability and the Environment)
– Mr Clement Teo (Singapore Manufacturing Federation)
– Ms Patricia Lee (Asia Pacific Breweries)
– Mr Stephan Degenhart (Drees & Sommer)
 
16/08 Sustainable Business Innovation: Role of Innovation to Enable Sustainability-Oriented Growth – Accenture – Mr Justin Jia Kai Goh (Accenture SEA)
– Ms Liping Mian (Neste)
– Mr David Coldrey (SAP Southeast Asia)
– Ms Preeti Gupta (BMW Group Asia)
– Mr Toh Keng Hoe (GoNetZero)
– Ms Alison Kennedy (Accenture SEA)
 
03/10 Social Sustainability – Human Development Committee – Dr Renee Tan (Singapore Institute of Adult Learning)
– Mr Paul Coignec (Airbus Asia-Pacific )
– Mr Daniel O’Connor (ALBA Group Asia)
– Ms Srividya Jandhyala (ESSEC Business School)
 
26/10 ESG Investments: EU Taxonomy: Shaping a Sustainable Future

 

– Financial Services Committee

– Ms Silvia De Iacovo (European Commission)
– Ms Yvonne Zhang (Deloitte Southeast Asia)
– Mr Andrew Chew (ING Bank N.V.)
– Ms Sylvia Chen (Amundi)
– Mr Pierre Maria (Swiss Re / EuroCham)

 
07/11 Sustainable Maritime & Shipping: Singapore as a Future Potential Supply Chain Hub for Offshore Wind – Sustainability Committee – Mr Eirik Ellingsen (Norwegian Energy Partners (NORWEP))
– Mr Eduardo Karlin (Mainstream Renewable Power Asia Holdings)
– Mr Benoit Nguyen (DNV)
 
08/11 ESG Communications: Responsibility and Sustainability at Workplace – How to talk about ESG? – Rothman & Roman – Ms Anca Vasilescu (Accenture)
– Ms Shweta Shukla (Unilever)
– Ms Samantha Thian (Electrolux)
– Ms Azmar Sukandar (Diageo)
– Ms Zsofia Balatoni (Rothman & Roman)